Versions Compared

Key

  • This line was added.
  • This line was removed.
  • Formatting was changed.

Orchestra Audition sign-up

 ORCHESTRA DEPARTMENT ANNOUNCEMENTS

The date of the final concert of the semester is CORRECT (THURSDAY, December 1). There will be TWO dress rehearsals: 7:00-9:30 PM, Tuesday, November 29 and 7:00-9:30 PM, Wednesday, November 30.

 HERE IS A STABLE LINK TO THE MAHLER PERFORMANCE VIDEO:

https://sharestream

Video Link to May 2, 2018 UISO Concert(Mahler 1, Candide, Blumine & Widor):

https://music.uiowa.edu/

ssdcms/ipublic.do?u=32bbcdbfc24e457

Enjoy!

 

about/live-stream-concert-schedule

Section

 

Section
Column
width65%
Panel
titleOrchestral Ensembles


Section


Column
width65%


Panel
titleOrchestral Ensembles


Panel
titleCURRENT SCHEDULES

WEEKLY REHEARSAL SCHEDULE

(Schedules, rosters, and repertoire will also be posted on the bulletin board outside Voxman 2400)

WEEK OF November 28

SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA

MONDAY

MONDAY - TUESDAY, AUGUST 20 & 21, 2018

All strings auditions for UISO & UICO (See audition sign-up link above)

SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA

WEDNESDAY (8/22)

3:30

- Beethoven w/soloists

4:00- Schubert w/soloists

TUESDAY- DRESS REHEARSAL #1 (7:00 PM- 9:30 PM)

7:00- Beethoven- TUTTI

7:30- CALL FOR SCHUBERT

7:45- Schubert- TUTTI

WEDNESDAY- DRESS REHEARSAL #2

7:00- SCHUBERT

8:45- CALL FOR BEETHOVEN

9:00- BEETHOVEN

THURSDAY- CONCERT, 7:30 PM (CALL TIME- 7:00 PM)

7:30- Schubert

8:15- Intermission

8:30- Beethoven

FRIDAY

NO REHEARSAL

CHAMBER ORCHESTRA

TUESDAY

1:30- Beethoven

1:45- Kodaly

2:05- Honegger

THURSDAY

1:30- MENDELSSOHN

2:05- KODALY

SUNDAY: DRESS REHEARSAL

12:30- Beethoven

12:45- Honegger

1:00- Kodaly

1:20- Mendelssohn

2:00- AUSO DRESS REHEARSAL

3:00- CONCERT

AUSO-

INTERMISSION-

UICO

Beethoven

Kodaly

Honegger

Mendelssohn

Panel

2016-2017 Season Programming Information

 

September 28 at 7:30 p.m.

Hancher Auditorium

UI Symphony Orchestra

"The Phoenix" Overture  (World Premiere)--------------Ching-Chu Hu

Symphony No. 2 (Resurrection)----Gustav Mahler

                      Michele Crider, Soprano 

Ann Cravero, Mezzo Soprano

                        (Mezzo soloist, TBA)

*String alumni being invited back to perform in UISO

October 6 at 7:30 PM

Location TBA (part of German Celebration)

UI Chamber Orchestra

"Rosamunde" Overture ------------- Franz Schubert

 

October 9 at 3 pm

Concert Hall

UI Chamber Orchestra

"Rosamunde" Overture ------------Franz Schubert

Overture to "A Midsummer Night's Dream". -----Felix Mendelssohn

Concerto for 4 pianos --- J. S. Bach

          Featuring UI piano faculty (Huckleberry, Lecouna, Nosikova, Tsachor)

 "Histoire du Soldat" Suite -----------Igor Stravinsky

          Katie Wolfe, violin                     Volkan Orhon, bass

          Jorge Montilla, Clarinet            Benjamin Coelho, bassoon

         Amy Schendel, trumpet            Jonathan Allen, trombone

         Daniel Moore, percussion        Eric Forsythe, narrator         

         Eloy Barrigan, choreographer

October 26 at 7:30 p.m.

Concert Hall

 Symphony Orchestra

The Phoenix --- Ching-Chu Hu

Consecration of the House (Die Weihe des Hauses)-----Ludwig van Beethoven

Ravel- Three Pieces from Scheherezade

Saint-Saens- Aria "Amour, vous aider..." from Samson and Delilah

With Katharine Goeldner, mezzo soprano

Symphony No. 3 (Organ)--Camille Saint-Saens

                  Gregory Hand, organ

 

December 1, at 7:30 p.m.

Concert Hall

UI Symphony Orchestra and Choirs

      Timothy Stalter, conductor 

Choral Fantasy ------Ludwig van Beethoven

    Uriel Tsachor, piano

Mass in A-flat, D. 678 ----- Franz Schubert

 

December 4 at 3 p.m.

Concert Hall

UI Chamber Orchestra

"Egmont" Overture----------Ludwig van Beethoven

Pastorale de ete -------------Arthur Honegger

Dances of Galanta -----------Zoltan Kodaly

Symphony No. 4 (Italian) ---Felix Mendelssohn

February 22 at 7:30 p.m.

Hancher Auditorium

UI Symphony Orchestra

Symphony No. 5 (Reformation) ----Felix Mendelssohn

Zhou Jin, guest conductor

Dumbarton Oaks Concerto ---Igor Stravinsky

     Nicole Esposito, flute  Jorge Montilla, clarinet   Benjamin Coelho, bassoon

 L'oiseau de Feu (Firebird) Suite, 1919 ------Igor Stravinsky

 

March 5 at 3 p.m.

Concert Hall

UI Chamber Orchestra

Marchen von der Schonen Melusine, op. 32  ------Felix Mendelssohn

Appalachian Spring (13-instrument version) ---------------------------------------Aaron Copland

Concerto for Violin and piano -- Felix Mendelssohn

        Almita Vamos, violin, Ksenia Nosikova, piano

 

March 29, (Hancher)

Hancher Auditorium

UI Symphony Orchestra

March Hongroise ("La Damnation of Faust") ----------Hector Berlioz 

Symphony No. 5, op. 47, D minor ----Dmitri Shostakovich

Piano Concerto No. 2, C minor---Sergei Rachmaninoff

                    Ksenia Nosikova, piano

April 21, 23 7:30p.m.

Hancher Auditorium: Opera

UI Chamber Orchestra

"Pirates of Penzance"  --------------Gilbert & Sullivan

  

April 22 at 7:30 p.m.

Concert Hall

UI Symphony Orchestra

Benefit concert honoring James Dixon

Symphony No. 1 --------- Alexandre Guilmant

Movement 1: Introduction and Allegro

Gregory Hand, organ*

Waltz for Betz  for English horn and strings --------------James Grant

                  Courtney Miller, English horn

"Nimrod" from ENIGMA VARIATIONS ----- Edward Elgar

Symphony No. 5, Movements II and III ------ Jean Sibelius

Piano Concerto No. 1, op.23, B-flat minor ------Piotr I. Tchaikovsky

    Gerhardt Zimmerman, conductor: Garrick Ohlsson, pianist

*Zimmerman and Grant are UI SOM alumni

 

April 30 at 3 p.m.

Concert Hall

UI Chamber Orchestra

UI student Concert/Aria winners

pm- Mahler's Das Lied von der Erde (The Song of the Earth)

Friday (8/24)

3:30 pm- Das Lied von der Erde


CHAMBER ORCHESTRA

THURSDAY (8/23)

1:30 pm- Wagner Siegfried Idyll (Fernanda Lastra)

1:55 pm- Sibelius Pelleas et Melisande (Simón Zerpa)



Panel

2018-2019 Season Programming Information

University of Iowa Symphony Orchestra

Fall/Spring 2018-2019 Concert Schedule and Repertoire

All Concerts 7:30 pm, unless otherwise indicated

Dr. William LaRue Jones, conductor

Wednesday, September 19, 2018 (Hancher)

Das Lied von der Erde – Gustav Mahler (1860-1911)

       3+ 3+ 3++ 3+ – 4 3 3 1 T3 2hps cel mandolin

            Katharine Goeldner, mezzo soprano

            Dennis Petersen, tenor


(63')

Tuesday, September 25, 4th Grader Concerts, 9:30 & 11 am (Voxman Concert Hall)

Nutcracker Selections w/ members of UI Dance Department – P.I. Tchaikovsky (1840-1893)

  Russian Trepak, Mirlitons (Toy Flutes) & Waltz of the Flowers

        3 3 3 2 - 4 2 3 1, T1, harp (Suite)

William Tell Overture (Allegro) G. Rossini / arr. Lehmeier

        2 2 2 2 - 4 3 2 1, T3

'Jupiter' from The Planets Gustav Holst / arr. Leidig

        2 1 2 1 - 2 3 3 1, T2

Tambourin Chinois Fritz Kreisler (1875-1962)

        0 2 2 2 - 2, T1, harp

          Katya Moeller, violin (8th Grader at Northwest Jr. High)

Disney Selections w singer (strings, percussion, piano)

Hoe Down from Rodeo Aaron Copland (1900-1990)

        arrangement for strings

   & a solo organ presentation by Dr. Hand


Wednesday, October 24 (Voxman Concert Hall)

  Mosaico Mexicano – Arturo Rodriguez (1976 -      )

       3+ 3+ 3++ 2 – 4 3 3 1, T5, Hp


(12')

  Divertimento Corsica – Henri Tomasi (1901-1971)

      Strings and Harp

             Courtney Miller, Oboe

           Jorge Montilla, Clarinet

           Benjamin Coelho, Bassoon

-intermission

(12')

  Symphony No. 1 – Johannes Brahms (1833 – 1897)

       2 2 2 3+ – 4 2 3 0 T

(45')

Wednesday, November 28: "War and Peace"

UISO & Choirs (Hancher) Dr. Timothy Stalter, conductor

  Mass in Time of War – Franz J. Haydn (1732-1809)

       Soli SATB

        1 2 2 2 – 2 2 T

-intermission



(45')

  The Armed Man: Mass for Peace – Karl Jenkins (1944 - )

       Solo Soprano

       2 picc  2 EH 2BsCl  2 CFG – 4 3 3 1 T5

(70')


Saturday/Sunday, February 16/17: Iowa High School Honors Festival (Choir, Band & Orchestras)



Saturday, February 16 UI SoM Showcase Concert, (6:30 pm?) (Voxman)

  Rhapsody for Orchestra – Yuzo Toyama (1931 - )

       2+ 2 2 2 – 4 3 3 1 T5 Hp


 (8')

Wednesday, February 27 (Hancher)

  Rhapsody for Orchestra – Yuzo Toyama (1931 - )

       2+ 2 2 2 – 4 3 3 1 T5 Hp


 (8')

  Southern Scenes: Double Concerto for Flute & Pipa – Chen Yi (b.1953)

       2+ 2 2 2 – 4 2 3 1 3Perc

          Linda Chatterton, Flute

          Gao Hong, Pipa

-intermission

(15')

  Symphony No. 5 – Piotr Tchaikovsky (1840-1893)

       3+ 2 2 2 – 4 2 3 1 T

(50')

Thursday/Friday, March 14/15: Iowa Tour

Wednesday/Thursday, March 27/28: Chicago Tour


Tuesday, March 26 (Hancher Concert)
Wednesday, March 27 (Chicago Orchestra Hall Concert)

 Appalachian Spring – Aaron Copland (1900-1990)

         2+ 2 2 2 – 2 2 2, T3, Hp, Pno

(25')

  Symphony No. 1 (Afro-American) – William Grant Still (1895-1978)

       3+ 3+ 4+ 2 – 4 3 3 1, T3, Hp, Cel, Banjo

-intermission

(23')

  Concerto for Piano – Aram Khachturiam (1903 – 1978)

        2+ 2 3++ 2 – 4 2 3 1 T2

            Ksenia Nosikova, piano

(33')

Wednesday, May 1 (Voxman)

   Die Fledermaus Overture – Johann Strauss, Jr. (1825 – 1899)

       2+ 2 2 2 – 4 2 3 0 T2


 (9')

  Huapango – Jose Moncayo (1912 – 1958)

       3+ 2 3+ 2 – 4 3 3 1 T5 Hp

 (8')

 Symphonic Metamorphosis – Paul Hindemith (1895 – 1963)

       3+ 3+ 3+ 3+ – 4 2 3 1 T4

-intermission

(21')

  Concerto for Piano #4, Op. 44, C minor – Camille Saint-Saens (1835 – 1921)

       2 2 2 2 – 2 2 3 0 T

              Lorraine Min, Piano

(25')


University of Iowa Chamber Orchestra 

Fall/Spring 2018 - 2019

All Concerts 3:00 pm – Voxman Concert Hall (unless otherwise noted)

Dr. Jones, Sung Han, Fernanda Lastra, Megan Maddaleno & Simón Zerpa, conductors

Dr. William LaRue Jones, Director of Orchestral Studies


Sunday, October 7, 2018 (Voxman)

La Scala di Seta Overture – Giacomo Rossini (1792-1868) (SH)

       1+ 2 2 1 – 2


 (7')

 Siegfried Idyll – Richard Wagner (1813-1883) (FL)

       1 1 2 1 – 2 1

(18')

 Three Latin-American Sketches – Aaron Copland (1900-1990) (MM)

       1+ 1 1 1 – 0 1  1Perc Pno

(11')

  Pelleas and Melisande, Op. 46 – Jean Sibelius (1865-1957) (SZ)

       1+ 1+ 2 2 – 2 T

(25')

Sunday, December 2, 2018 (Voxman) - UICO + AUSO

Armida  Overture – Franz J. Haydn (1732-1809) (MM)

       1 2 0 2 – 2


 (7')

Midsummer Nights Dream:  Nocturne – Felix Mendelssohn (1809-1847) (SH)

       2 2 2 2 – 2

 (6')

  Es ist ein Ros‘ entsprungen – Johannes Brahms (1833-1897) / Earl Scott (FL)

       2 0 2 1

 (6')

  Spielmusik, Op. 43, #1 – Paul Hindemith (1895-1963) (SZ)

       2 2 0 0 – 2 Fl  2 Ob

 (3')

Sunday, March 3, 2019 (Voxman)

  Orfeo ed Euridice: Dance of the Furies – Christoph W. Gluck (1714-1787)

       0 2 0 1 – 2


 (5')

  Symphony no. 5 – Franz Schubert (1797-1828)

       1 2 0 2 – 2

(27')

  Sinfonia Concertante – Karl D. von Dittersdorf (1739-1799)

       0 2 0 0 – 2

             Christine Rutledge, Viola

             Volkan Orhan, Double Bass

(16')

  Concerto for Alto Sax – Pierre M. Dubois (1930-1995)

       Strings

                   Kenneth Tse, Saxophone

(17')

Sunday, May 5, 2019: Concerto/Aria Competition Concert (+ AUSO)

Symphonies des chambre - Darius Milhaud

  + Concerto/Aria Winners

     Repertoire tbd November (after concerto competition)



All-University String Orchestra

2018-2019 Concert Schedule and Repertoire

3 pm Concerts in Voxman Concert Hall


Sunday, December 2, 2018 - AUSO + UICO


Symphony #5, Mvts. 3 & 4 – F. Mendelssohn/Palmer (SH)
(5'30")
Yumiweeus – Richard Meyer (MM) (6')
The Elements – Richard Meyer (FL)
(7'30")
Petrushka – Igor Stravinsky/Andrew Dabczynski (SZ)
(5'30")


Sunday, May 5, 2019 AUSO + UICO


Enigma Variations – Edward Elgar/Todd Parrish(5'30")
Irish Tune from Country Derry – Percy Grainger/Sandra Dackow (4')
Seven Scottish Airs Gustav Holst/Bob Philips(6'30")
Libertango Astor Piazzolla/James Kazik (4')




Column
width35%


Panel
titleQuick Links

Absence form

Verification letter form

Audition Form


Panel


Concerto & Aria Competition: Final Round Sign-up


Panel
titleContact Information

 

Orchestra website

School of Music, University of Iowa

Dr. William LaRue Jones, Director of Orchestral Studies
william-jones@uiowa.edu
4100 Voxman

Philip Rudd

Sam Stapleton, Orchestra Manager
music-orchestra@uiowa.edu

5462

4415 Voxman

Questions about parts:

Head Librarian

SungZin Kim

Derek Barnes, Orchestra TA (2017/18)

sungzin

derek-

kim@uiowa

barnes@uiowa.edu  

(Fernanda Lastra, starting August 2018)

Wind Librarian

HoYin Kwok

Sung Han, Orchestra TA

hoyin

sung-

kwok@uiowa

han@uiowa.edu

String Librarian

Samuel Stapleton

Simón Zerpa, Orchestra TA

samuel-stapleton

@uiowa.edu



 



Section