Skip to end of metadata
Go to start of metadata

You are viewing an old version of this page. View the current version.

Compare with Current View Page History

« Previous Version 307 Next »

 
Orchestral Ensembles
CURRENT SCHEDULES

ORCHESTRA AUDITIONS HELD DURING FIRST TWO DAYS OF CLASSES

(Sign up for a time in August)

 

 

 

2016-2017 Season Programming Information

 

September 28 at 7:30 p.m.

 

Hancher Auditorium

 

UI Symphony Orchestra

 

"The Phoenix" Overture  (World Premiere)--------------Ching-Chu Hu

 

Symphony No. 2 (Resurrection)----Gustav Mahler

 

                      Michele Crider, Soprano  (UI alumna)

 

                        (Mezzo soloist, TBA)

 

*String alumni being invited back to perform in UISO

 

 

 

October 9 at 3 pm

 

Concert Hall

 

UI Chamber Orchestra

 

"Rosamunde" Overture ------------Franz Schubert

 

Overture to "A Midsummer Night's Dream". -----Felix Mendelssohn

 

Concerto for 4 pianos --- J. S. Bach

 

          Featuring UI piano faculty (Huckleberry, Lecouna, Nosikova, Tschor)

 

 "Histoire du Soldat" Suite -----------Igor Stravinsky

 

          Katie Wolfe, violin                     Volkan Orhon, bass

 

          Jorge Montilla, Clarinet            Benjamin Coelho, bassoon

 

         Amy Schendel, trumpet            Jonathan Allen, trombone

 

         Daniel Moore, percussion        Eric Forsythe, narrator                  

 


 

October 26 at 7:30 p.m.

 

Concert Hall

 

 Symphony Orchestra

 

Fanfare Overture (World Premiere) --- Ching-Chu Hu

 

Consecration of the House (Die Weihe des Hauses)-----Ludwig van Beethoven

 

Symphony No. 1 for Organ ---Alexandre Guilmant

 

Symphony No. 3 (Organ)--Camille Saint-Saens

 

                  Gregory Hand, organ

 

*First performance on Klais Organ

 

 

 

December 1, at 7:30 p.m.

 

Concert Hall

 

UI Symphony Orchestra and Choirs

 

      Timothy Stalter, conductor 

 

Choral Fantasy ------Ludwig van Beethoven

 

    Uriel Tschor, piano

 


 

 

 

December 4 at 3 p.m.

 

Concert Hall

 

UI Chamber Orchestra

 

"Egmont" Overture----------Ludwig van Beethoven

 

Pastorale de ete -------------Arthur Honegger

 

Dances of Galanta -----------Zoltan Kodaly

 

Symphony No. 4 (Italian) ---Felix Mendelssohn

 


 

February 22 at 7:30 p.m.

 

Hancher Auditorium

 

UI Symphony Orchestra

 

Symphony No. 5 (Reformation) ----Felix Mendelssohn

 

Dumbarton Oaks Concerto ---Igor Stravinsky

 

     Nicole Esposito, flute  Jorge Montilla, clarinet   Benjamin Coelho, bassoon

 

Katharine Goeldner, mezzo soprano   (UI alumna)

 

             TBA

 

 L'oiseau de Feu (Firebird) Suite, 1919 ------Igor Stravinsky

 


 

March 5 at 3 p.m.

 

Concert Hall

 

UI Chamber Orchestra

 

Marchen von der Schonen Melusine, op. 32  ------Felix Mendelssohn

 

Appalachian Spring ---------------------------------------Aaron Copland

 

Concerto for Violin and piano -- Felix Mendelssohn

 

        Almita Vamos, violin, Ksenia Nosikova, piano

 

 

 

March 29, (Hancher)

 

Hancher Auditorium

 

UI Symphony Orchestra

 

March Hongroise ("La Damnation of Faust") ----------Hector Berlioz 

 

Symphony No. 5, op. 47, D minor ----Dmitri Shostakovich

 

Piano Concerto No. 2, C minor---Sergei Rachmaninoff

 

                    Ksenia Nosikova, piano

 

 

 

April 22 at 7:30 p.m.

 

Concert Hall

 

UI Symphony Orchestra

 

 Benefit concert honoring James Dixon

 

Waltz for Betz  for English horn and strings --------------James Grant

 

                  Courtney Miller, English horn

 

Totenfeier----------------------------------Gustav Mahler

 

Piano Concerto No. 1, op.23, B-flat minor ------Piotr I. Tchaikovsky

 

    Gerhardt Zimmerman, conductor: Garrick Ohlsson, pianist

 

*Zimmerman and Grant are UI SOM alumni

 

 

 

April 21, 23 7:30p.m.

 

Hancher Auditorium: Opera

 

UI Chamber Orchestra

 

"Pirates of Penzance"  --------------Gilbert & Sullivan

 

 

 

April 30 at 3 p.m.

 

Concert Hall

 

UI Chamber Orchestra

 

UI student Concert/Aria winners


 

IMPORTANT DATES FOR SPRING 2016

Symphony Dress Rehearsal: Tuesday, February 16, 7:00-9:30 PM, IMU Main Lounge

SYMPHONY CONCERT I: Wednesday, February 17, 7:30 PM, IMU Main Lounge

Orchestra Invitational Gala Concert: February 19, 7:00 PM, Riverside Recital Hall (Chamber Orchestra)

Chamber Orchestra Concert: Sunday, March 6, 3:00 PM (Riverside Recital Hall), DRESS REHEARSAL at 1:30 PM

SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA TOUR- CHICAGO- March 23-25

Symphony Dress Rehearsal: Tuesday, March 29, 7:00-9:30 PM, IMU Main Lounge

SYMPHONY CONCERT II: Wednesday, March 30, 7:30 PM, IMU Main Lounge


OPERA: Sitzprobe- March 31, MWIB 180, 7:00-10:00 PM

Dress rehearsals: April 4, April 5, April 7, 7:00-1:00 PM, CCPA

Performances: April 8, April 9, April 10 (matinee)


Chamber Orchestra/AUSO Concert- Sunday, April 24, 3:00 PM (Riverside Recital Hall), Dress Rehearsals at 12:30 and 1:30 PM

Symphony Dress Rehearsal: Tuesday, April 26, 7:00-9:30, IMU Main Lounge

SYMPHONY CONCERT III- Wednesday, April 27, 7:00-9:30 PM, IMU Main Lounge

Concerto & Aria Competition: Final Round Sign-up

Contact Information
 

Orchestra website

School of Music, University of Iowa

Dr. William LaRue Jones, Director of Orchestral Studies
william-jones@uiowa.edu
153 MW

Philip Rudd, Orchestra Manager
music-orchestra@uiowa.edu
165 MW
(319) 335-1631

Questions about parts:

Head Librarian
SungZin Kim, Orchestra TA
sungzin-kim@uiowa.edu 

Wind Librarian
HoYin Kwok, Orchestra TA

hoyin-kwok@uiowa.edu

String Librarian
Hisham Groover, Orchestra TA

hisham-groover@uiowa.edu

 


 

 

 


  • No labels