Skip to end of metadata
Go to start of metadata

You are viewing an old version of this page. View the current version.

Compare with Current View Page History

« Previous Version 311 Next »

Orchestra Audition sign-up

 
Orchestral Ensembles
CURRENT SCHEDULES

ORCHESTRA AUDITIONS HELD DURING FIRST TWO DAYS OF CLASSES

(Sign up for a time HERE: Orchestra Audition sign-up)

WEEKLY REHEARSAL SCHEDULE

(Schedules, rosters, and repertoire will also be posted on the bulletin board outside Voxman 2400)

WEEK OF August 22

Symphony Orchestra

Monday: Auditions (no rehearsal)

Wednesday:
3:30- MAHLER, Movement 1

Friday:

3:30- Ching Chu Hu, THE PHOENIX

4:00- Mahler, Mvt 2

4:30: Mahler Mvt 3


Chamber Orchestra

Tuesday: No rehearsal

Thursday:

1:30: Bach, Concerto for Four Pianos

1:55: Schubert, Rosamunde Overture

 

 

 

2016-2017 Season Programming Information

 

September 28 at 7:30 p.m.

Hancher Auditorium

UI Symphony Orchestra
"The Phoenix" Overture  (World Premiere)--------------Ching-Chu Hu
Symphony No. 2 (Resurrection)----Gustav Mahler
                      Michele Crider, Soprano  (UI alumna)
                        (Mezzo soloist, TBA)
*String alumni being invited back to perform in UISO

October 6 at 7:30 PM

Location TBA (part of German Celebration)
UI Chamber Orchestra
"Rosamunde" Overture ------------- Franz Schubert

 

October 9 at 3 pm

Concert Hall

UI Chamber Orchestra

"Rosamunde" Overture ------------Franz Schubert

Overture to "A Midsummer Night's Dream". -----Felix Mendelssohn
Concerto for 4 pianos --- J. S. Bach
          Featuring UI piano faculty (Huckleberry, Lecouna, Nosikova, Tschor)
 "Histoire du Soldat" Suite -----------Igor Stravinsky
          Katie Wolfe, violin                     Volkan Orhon, bass
          Jorge Montilla, Clarinet            Benjamin Coelho, bassoon
         Amy Schendel, trumpet            Jonathan Allen, trombone
         Daniel Moore, percussion        Eric Forsythe, narrator                  
October 26 at 7:30 p.m.
Concert Hall
 Symphony Orchestra
Fanfare Overture (World Premiere) --- Ching-Chu Hu
Consecration of the House (Die Weihe des Hauses)-----Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 1 for Organ ---Alexandre Guilmant
Symphony No. 3 (Organ)--Camille Saint-Saens
                  Gregory Hand, organ
*First performance on Klais Organ
 
December 1, at 7:30 p.m.
Concert Hall
UI Symphony Orchestra and Choirs
      Timothy Stalter, conductor 
Choral Fantasy ------Ludwig van Beethoven
    Uriel Tsachor, piano
Mass in A-flat, D. 678 ----- Franz Schubert

 

December 4 at 3 p.m.
Concert Hall
UI Chamber Orchestra
"Egmont" Overture----------Ludwig van Beethoven
Pastorale de ete -------------Arthur Honegger
Dances of Galanta -----------Zoltan Kodaly
Symphony No. 4 (Italian) ---Felix Mendelssohn
February 22 at 7:30 p.m.
Hancher Auditorium
UI Symphony Orchestra
Symphony No. 5 (Reformation) ----Felix Mendelssohn
Dumbarton Oaks Concerto ---Igor Stravinsky
     Nicole Esposito, flute  Jorge Montilla, clarinet   Benjamin Coelho, bassoon
Katharine Goeldner, mezzo soprano   (UI alumna)
             TBA
 L'oiseau de Feu (Firebird) Suite, 1919 ------Igor Stravinsky

 

March 5 at 3 p.m.
Concert Hall
UI Chamber Orchestra
Marchen von der Schonen Melusine, op. 32  ------Felix Mendelssohn
Appalachian Spring ---------------------------------------Aaron Copland
Concerto for Violin and piano -- Felix Mendelssohn
        Almita Vamos, violin, Ksenia Nosikova, piano

 

March 29, (Hancher)
Hancher Auditorium
UI Symphony Orchestra
March Hongroise ("La Damnation of Faust") ----------Hector Berlioz 
Symphony No. 5, op. 47, D minor ----Dmitri Shostakovich
Piano Concerto No. 2, C minor---Sergei Rachmaninoff
                    Ksenia Nosikova, piano

April 22 at 7:30 p.m.
Concert Hall
UI Symphony Orchestra
 Benefit concert honoring James Dixon
Waltz for Betz  for English horn and strings --------------James Grant
                  Courtney Miller, English horn
"Nimrod" from ENIGMA VARIATIONS ----- Edward Elgar
Symphony No. 5, Movements III and IV ------ Jean Sibelius
Piano Concerto No. 1, op.23, B-flat minor ------Piotr I. Tchaikovsky
    Gerhardt Zimmerman, conductor: Garrick Ohlsson, pianist
*Zimmerman and Grant are UI SOM alumni
 
April 21, 23 7:30p.m.
Hancher Auditorium: Opera
UI Chamber Orchestra
"Pirates of Penzance"  --------------Gilbert & Sullivan
 
April 30 at 3 p.m.
Concert Hall
UI Chamber Orchestra
UI student Concert/Aria winners

 

Contact Information
 

Orchestra website

School of Music, University of Iowa

Dr. William LaRue Jones, Director of Orchestral Studies
william-jones@uiowa.edu
153 MW

Philip Rudd, Orchestra Manager
music-orchestra@uiowa.edu
165 MW
(319) 335-1631

Questions about parts:

Head Librarian
SungZin Kim, Orchestra TA
sungzin-kim@uiowa.edu 

Wind Librarian
HoYin Kwok, Orchestra TA

hoyin-kwok@uiowa.edu

String Librarian
Hisham Groover, Orchestra TA

hisham-groover@uiowa.edu

 


 

 

 


  • No labels