Skip to end of metadata
Go to start of metadata

You are viewing an old version of this page. View the current version.

Compare with Current View Page History

« Previous Version 322 Next »

Orchestra Audition sign-up

 

Orchestral Ensembles

 ORCHESTRA DEPARTMENT ANNOUNCEMENTS

FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 9- SYMPHONY SECTIONAL LOCATIONS

Subject to revision- Please check back and confirm on Friday

WOODWINDS (together)- Orchestra Rehearsal Room (VOXMAN 2400)

TRUMPETS, TROMBONES, TUBA- Smaller Rehearsal Room (VOXMAN 2451)

(brass may divide if desired by sectional leaders)

HORNS- VOXMAN 2 (lecture classroom on lower level)

VIOLIN I- Professor Wolfe's Office

VIOLIN II- Chamber Rehearsal Room #1 (5300)

VIOLA- Chamber Rehearsal Room #2 (5400)

CELLO- VOXMAN 3357 (Classroom on 3rd floor)

BASS- VOXMAN 5 (choral rehearsal room, lower level) 


The date of the final concert of the semester is CORRECT (THURSDAY, December 1). There will be TWO dress rehearsals: 7:00-9:30 PM, Tuesday, November 29 and 7:00-9:30 PM, Wednesday, November 30.


CURRENT SCHEDULES

WEEKLY REHEARSAL SCHEDULE

(Schedules, rosters, and repertoire will also be posted on the bulletin board outside Voxman 2400)

WEEK OF SEPTEMBER 5

SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA

MONDAY:

NO REHEARSAL DUE TO LABOR DAY HOLIDAY

WEDNESDAY:

3:30- MAHLER, MOVEMENTS 4 AND 5

FRIDAY:

3:30- SECTIONALS

(LOCATIONS TBA)

CHAMBER ORCHESTRA

TUESDAY:

1:30- MENDELSSOHN- MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM OVERTURE

2:00- MENDELSSOHN- ITALIAN SYMPHONY, MOVEMENT 2

THURSDAY:

1:30- SCHUBERT- ROSAMUNDE OVERTURE

2:00- MENDELSSOHN- ITALIAN SYMPHONY, MOVEMENT 3

2016-2017 Season Programming Information

 

September 28 at 7:30 p.m.

Hancher Auditorium

UI Symphony Orchestra

"The Phoenix" Overture  (World Premiere)--------------Ching-Chu Hu

Symphony No. 2 (Resurrection)----Gustav Mahler

                      Michele Crider, Soprano  (UI alumna)

                        (Mezzo soloist, TBA)

*String alumni being invited back to perform in UISO


October 6 at 7:30 PM


Location TBA (part of German Celebration)

UI Chamber Orchestra

"Rosamunde" Overture ------------- Franz Schubert

 

October 9 at 3 pm

Concert Hall

UI Chamber Orchestra

"Rosamunde" Overture ------------Franz Schubert

Overture to "A Midsummer Night's Dream". -----Felix Mendelssohn

Concerto for 4 pianos --- J. S. Bach

          Featuring UI piano faculty (Huckleberry, Lecouna, Nosikova, Tschor)

 "Histoire du Soldat" Suite -----------Igor Stravinsky

          Katie Wolfe, violin                     Volkan Orhon, bass

          Jorge Montilla, Clarinet            Benjamin Coelho, bassoon

         Amy Schendel, trumpet            Jonathan Allen, trombone

         Daniel Moore, percussion        Eric Forsythe, narrator                  

October 26 at 7:30 p.m.

Concert Hall

 Symphony Orchestra

Fanfare Overture (World Premiere) --- Ching-Chu Hu

Consecration of the House (Die Weihe des Hauses)-----Ludwig van Beethoven

Ravel- Three Pieces from Scheherezade

Saint-Saens- Aria "Amour, vous aider..." from Samson and Delilah

(With guest soprano soloist)

Symphony No. 3 (Organ)--Camille Saint-Saens

                  Gregory Hand, organ

*First performance on Klais Organ

 

December 1, at 7:30 p.m.

Concert Hall

UI Symphony Orchestra and Choirs

      Timothy Stalter, conductor 

Choral Fantasy ------Ludwig van Beethoven

    Uriel Tsachor, piano

Mass in A-flat, D. 678 ----- Franz Schubert

 

December 4 at 3 p.m.

Concert Hall

UI Chamber Orchestra

"Egmont" Overture----------Ludwig van Beethoven

Pastorale de ete -------------Arthur Honegger

Dances of Galanta -----------Zoltan Kodaly

Symphony No. 4 (Italian) ---Felix Mendelssohn


February 22 at 7:30 p.m.

Hancher Auditorium

UI Symphony Orchestra

Symphony No. 5 (Reformation) ----Felix Mendelssohn

Dumbarton Oaks Concerto ---Igor Stravinsky

     Nicole Esposito, flute  Jorge Montilla, clarinet   Benjamin Coelho, bassoon

Katharine Goeldner, mezzo soprano   (UI alumna)

             TBA

 L'oiseau de Feu (Firebird) Suite, 1919 ------Igor Stravinsky

 

March 5 at 3 p.m.

Concert Hall

UI Chamber Orchestra

Marchen von der Schonen Melusine, op. 32  ------Felix Mendelssohn

Appalachian Spring ---------------------------------------Aaron Copland

Concerto for Violin and piano -- Felix Mendelssohn

        Almita Vamos, violin, Ksenia Nosikova, piano

 

March 29, (Hancher)

Hancher Auditorium

UI Symphony Orchestra

March Hongroise ("La Damnation of Faust") ----------Hector Berlioz 

Symphony No. 5, op. 47, D minor ----Dmitri Shostakovich

Piano Concerto No. 2, C minor---Sergei Rachmaninoff

                    Ksenia Nosikova, piano


April 21, 23 7:30p.m.

Hancher Auditorium: Opera

UI Chamber Orchestra

"Pirates of Penzance"  --------------Gilbert & Sullivan

  

April 22 at 7:30 p.m.

Concert Hall

UI Symphony Orchestra

Benefit concert honoring James Dixon

Waltz for Betz  for English horn and strings --------------James Grant

                  Courtney Miller, English horn

"Nimrod" from ENIGMA VARIATIONS ----- Edward Elgar

Symphony No. 5, Movements III and IV ------ Jean Sibelius

Piano Concerto No. 1, op.23, B-flat minor ------Piotr I. Tchaikovsky

    Gerhardt Zimmerman, conductor: Garrick Ohlsson, pianist

*Zimmerman and Grant are UI SOM alumni

 

April 30 at 3 p.m.

Concert Hall

UI Chamber Orchestra

UI student Concert/Aria winners

Contact Information

 

Orchestra website

School of Music, University of Iowa

Dr. William LaRue Jones, Director of Orchestral Studies
william-jones@uiowa.edu
4100 Voxman

Philip Rudd, Orchestra Manager
music-orchestra@uiowa.edu
5462 Voxman

Questions about parts:

Head Librarian
SungZin Kim, Orchestra TA
sungzin-kim@uiowa.edu 

Wind Librarian
HoYin Kwok, Orchestra TA

hoyin-kwok@uiowa.edu

String Librarian
Samuel Stapleton, Orchestra TA

samuel-stapleton@uiowa.edu


 

 


  • No labels