Skip to end of metadata
Go to start of metadata

You are viewing an old version of this page. View the current version.

Compare with Current View Page History

« Previous Version 349 Next »

Orchestra Audition sign-up


Orchestral Ensembles


THERE WILL BE NO REHEARSAL ON THE FRIDAY BEFORE THANKSGIVING BREAK- Please be extra prepared for all rehearsals with Dr. Stalter!

The date of the final concert of the semester is CORRECT (THURSDAY, December 1). There will be TWO dress rehearsals: 7:00-9:30 PM, Tuesday, November 29 and 7:00-9:30 PM, Wednesday, November 30.






(Schedules, rosters, and repertoire will also be posted on the bulletin board outside Voxman 2400)

WEEK OF November 14


(My apologies for not updating this online schedule this week- I was out of town and distracted! I'm very sorry! -PR)





1:30- Mendelssohn COMPLETE

2016-2017 Season Programming Information


September 28 at 7:30 p.m.

Hancher Auditorium

UI Symphony Orchestra

"The Phoenix" Overture  (World Premiere)--------------Ching-Chu Hu

Symphony No. 2 (Resurrection)----Gustav Mahler

                      Michele Crider, Soprano 

Ann Cravero, Mezzo Soprano

                        (Mezzo soloist, TBA)

*String alumni being invited back to perform in UISO

October 6 at 7:30 PM

Location TBA (part of German Celebration)

UI Chamber Orchestra

"Rosamunde" Overture ------------- Franz Schubert


October 9 at 3 pm

Concert Hall

UI Chamber Orchestra

"Rosamunde" Overture ------------Franz Schubert

Overture to "A Midsummer Night's Dream". -----Felix Mendelssohn

Concerto for 4 pianos --- J. S. Bach

          Featuring UI piano faculty (Huckleberry, Lecouna, Nosikova, Tsachor)

 "Histoire du Soldat" Suite -----------Igor Stravinsky

          Katie Wolfe, violin                     Volkan Orhon, bass

          Jorge Montilla, Clarinet            Benjamin Coelho, bassoon

         Amy Schendel, trumpet            Jonathan Allen, trombone

         Daniel Moore, percussion        Eric Forsythe, narrator         

         Eloy Barrigan, choreographer

October 26 at 7:30 p.m.

Concert Hall

 Symphony Orchestra

The Phoenix --- Ching-Chu Hu

Consecration of the House (Die Weihe des Hauses)-----Ludwig van Beethoven

Ravel- Three Pieces from Scheherezade

Saint-Saens- Aria "Amour, vous aider..." from Samson and Delilah

With Katharine Goeldner, mezzo soprano

Symphony No. 3 (Organ)--Camille Saint-Saens

                  Gregory Hand, organ


December 1, at 7:30 p.m.

Concert Hall

UI Symphony Orchestra and Choirs

      Timothy Stalter, conductor 

Choral Fantasy ------Ludwig van Beethoven

    Uriel Tsachor, piano

Mass in A-flat, D. 678 ----- Franz Schubert


December 4 at 3 p.m.

Concert Hall

UI Chamber Orchestra

"Egmont" Overture----------Ludwig van Beethoven

Pastorale de ete -------------Arthur Honegger

Dances of Galanta -----------Zoltan Kodaly

Symphony No. 4 (Italian) ---Felix Mendelssohn

February 22 at 7:30 p.m.

Hancher Auditorium

UI Symphony Orchestra

Symphony No. 5 (Reformation) ----Felix Mendelssohn

Zhou Jin, guest conductor

Dumbarton Oaks Concerto ---Igor Stravinsky

     Nicole Esposito, flute  Jorge Montilla, clarinet   Benjamin Coelho, bassoon

 L'oiseau de Feu (Firebird) Suite, 1919 ------Igor Stravinsky


March 5 at 3 p.m.

Concert Hall

UI Chamber Orchestra

Marchen von der Schonen Melusine, op. 32  ------Felix Mendelssohn

Appalachian Spring (13-instrument version) ---------------------------------------Aaron Copland

Concerto for Violin and piano -- Felix Mendelssohn

        Almita Vamos, violin, Ksenia Nosikova, piano


March 29, (Hancher)

Hancher Auditorium

UI Symphony Orchestra

March Hongroise ("La Damnation of Faust") ----------Hector Berlioz 

Symphony No. 5, op. 47, D minor ----Dmitri Shostakovich

Piano Concerto No. 2, C minor---Sergei Rachmaninoff

                    Ksenia Nosikova, piano

April 21, 23 7:30p.m.

Hancher Auditorium: Opera

UI Chamber Orchestra

"Pirates of Penzance"  --------------Gilbert & Sullivan


April 22 at 7:30 p.m.

Concert Hall

UI Symphony Orchestra

Benefit concert honoring James Dixon

Symphony No. 1 --------- Alexandre Guilmant

Movement 1: Introduction and Allegro

Gregory Hand, organ*

Waltz for Betz  for English horn and strings --------------James Grant

                  Courtney Miller, English horn

"Nimrod" from ENIGMA VARIATIONS ----- Edward Elgar

Symphony No. 5, Movements II and III ------ Jean Sibelius

Piano Concerto No. 1, op.23, B-flat minor ------Piotr I. Tchaikovsky

    Gerhardt Zimmerman, conductor: Garrick Ohlsson, pianist

*Zimmerman and Grant are UI SOM alumni


April 30 at 3 p.m.

Concert Hall

UI Chamber Orchestra

UI student Concert/Aria winners

Contact Information


Orchestra website

School of Music, University of Iowa

Dr. William LaRue Jones, Director of Orchestral Studies
4100 Voxman

Philip Rudd, Orchestra Manager
5462 Voxman

Questions about parts:

Head Librarian
SungZin Kim, Orchestra TA 

Wind Librarian
HoYin Kwok, Orchestra TA

String Librarian
Samuel Stapleton, Orchestra TA



  • No labels